Heath Streak

Full Name: Heath Hilton Streak..
Nickname: Streaky, Stack.
Date of Birth: 16 March 1974.
Place of Birth: Bulawayo,Zimbabwe.
Batting Style: Right Handed Batsman.
Role: Bowling All Rounder.
Bowling Style: Right Arm Fast Medium.
Test Debut: 1 December 1993 Vs. Pakistan.
ODI Debut : 10 November 1993 Vs. South Africa.
Playing Teams: Zimababwe, Africa XI, Ahmedabad Rockets(ICL), Hampshire, Matabeleland, Warwicshire.
Relations : DH Streak.

Matches: 65.
Runs: 1990.
Best Score: 127*.
100’s/50’s: 1/11.
Bat Average: 22.35.
Wickets: 216.
Best Bowling: 6/73.
Bowl Average: 28.14.
Catches: 17.


Matches: 189.
Runs: 2943.
Best Score: 79*.
100’s/50’s: 0/13.
Bat Average: 28.29.
Wickets: 239.
5w’s/10w’s: 1/0.
Best Bowling: 5/32.
Bowl Average: 29.82.
Catches: 46.

First Class Career::

Matches: 309.
Runs: 5,684.
Best Score: 131.
100’s: 6/27.
Bat Average: 26.31.
Wickets: 449.
5/10 wicket’s: 17/2.
Best Bowling: 7/55.
Bowl Average: 28.765.
Catches: 58.

List A Career::

Matches: 309.
Runs: 4089.
Best Score: 90*.
100’s/50’s: 0/14.
Bat Average: 25.71.
Wickets: 385.
5/10 wicket’s: 1/0.
Best Bowling: 5/32.
Bowl Average: 28.55.
Catches: 75.

T20 Career::

Matches: 19.
Runs: 333.
Best Score: 59.
100’s: 0/1.
Bat Average: 27.75.
Wickets: 24.
5/10 wicket’s: 0/0.
Best Bowling: 3/18.
Bowl Average: 22.37.
Catches: 7.

Heath’s Personal Information:
Heath Hilton Streak (born March 16, 1974 in Bulawayo) is a Zimbabwean cricketer. A lion-hearted fast bowler with immense stamina and strength, Heath Streak has the ability to bowl out swing at good pace and with excellent control, as he showed at Lord's in 2000 when he was virtually a one-man attack. These qualities made him the first Zimbabwean to reach 100 Test wickets. Streak is also an extremely capable batsman who loves to give the ball a whack over the infield, and a magnificent outfielder with a howitzer-like throw.


He made his Test debut in Zimbabwe's tour of Pakistan 1993/1994 making his mark by taking 8 wickets in the 2nd Test at Rawalpindi (December 9-14, 1993). He won the Man of the series award in that series taking 22 wickets at an average of 13.54. He bettered his best bowling figures in 1995 when Pakistan toured Zimbabwe taking 6/90 in the first Test at Harare.In 1995/96 Season :In 1995/96, Streak played in the same Matabeleland team as his 46-year-old father Denis in the final of the Lonrho Logan Cup against Mashonaland Country Districts; this was the first instance of a father and son playing in the same first-class match for more than thirty years.In 2000/2001 :In 2000/2001, he won 2 man of the series awards, first in Zimbabwe's tour of England and then in Bangladesh's tour of Zimbabwe.

After appointing him as a captain of Zimbabwe :
He was appointed Zimbabwe captain in 2000, but found that the responsibilities - and tension with the board over pay and quotas - affected his form and he resigned. He was reappointed to the role in 2002 but again found himself in the spotlight as the Zimbabwe side disintegrated in the wake of the country's internal turmoil. He was criticized for not taking a firmer political stand, and the subsequent protest by Henry Olonga and Andy Flower further weakened his standing. He again burdened the bowling - and the batting - in Zimbabwe's disappointing tour of England in 2003. The disintegration of the side and the political turmoil in Zimbabwe made the captaincy increasingly burdensome, and in April 2004 he quit after the Zimbabwe board refused to give him guarantees over selection.

After a bitter standoff with the board:

After a bitter standoff with the board, Streak finally returned to the fold in March 2005 and was immediately restored to a struggling side. He was appointed captain of Warwickshire for the 2006 season after signing a two-year contract, but quit the captaincy one match into the 2007 season. While he hasn't completely ruled out a return to Zimbabwean cricket, his contract with the Indian Cricket League, which he signed early in 2008, could spell the end of his international career.

100 Test Wickets for Streak :

He is the only Zimbabwean bowler to have taken over 100 Test wickets and one of only 2 Zimbabwean bowlers to have taken over 100 ODI wickets (the other being Grant Flower). There is little doubt that he is the best bowler to have played for Zimbabwe, with the ability to extract seam movement at a lively pace on even the deadest of wickets.

Retirement :

He retired from international cricket in October 2005 to become captain of Warwickshire County Cricket Club having previously played county cricket for Hampshire. He also captains his fellow exiled Anglo-African players from Zimbabwe in the Red Lions team, which plays charity games in England.
On 25 April 2007, Streak resigned as Warwickshire captain, saying captaining the side was affecting his on field abilities. He was replaced as captain by Darren Maddy. At the end of the 2007 season he left Warwickshire citing family reasons.

Controversary Point :

Heath Streak claimed in an interview in The Observer that he was faced with moral challenges in captaining Zimbabwe. He said that he was asked to tell white players that they were not talented enough and were to be replaced by black players..